lot # 6027 - sachsen stamps

Friday Sep 23, 2022 09:00 Europe/Berlin

SAXONY - CHINA: 1856, envelope from Leipzig, endorsed "Via Trieste", to Canton, China, with transit mark of Prague and "HONG-KONG 28SE 1856" on the reverse and faint "ALEXANDRIA AU 14 1856" on the front. The postage consists of 3 neugroschen Union postage, 3 neugroschen sea postage for the Austrian Lloyd and 10 7/10 neugroschen British postage (1 pfennig overpayment was unavoidable due to the available stamps), the latter noted with "1/-" on the front in red crayon. The small values partly slightly touched, the two high values with good to large margins. A remarkable and extremely rare 5-colour franking to East Asia and probably the earliest fully franked letter from German State to overseas. Signed Alberto Diena and certificate Vaatz BPP (2022)
Provenance: Horst and Arnim Knapp (346. Heinrich Köhler-Auktion, 2011)
1856, Briefkuvert von Leipzig mit Leitvermerk "Via Trieste" nach Canton, China, mit rückseitigem Durchgangsstempel von Prag und "HONG-KONG 28SE 1856" und vorderseitig schwachem "ALEXANDRIA AU 14 1856". Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 3 Neugroschen Vereinsporto, 3 Neugroschen Seepostgebühr für den österreichischen Lloyd und 10 7/10 Neugroschen britisches Porto bis zum Bestimmungsort (1 Pfennig Überfrankatur war markenbedingt unvermeidbar), letzteres mit "1/-" vorderseitig in Rötel notiert. Die kleinen Werte mit normalen Schnittmängeln, die beiden Höchstwerte einwandfrei. Eine bemerkenswerte und äußerst seltene 5-Farben-Frankatur nach Ostasien und wahrscheinlich der früheste voll frankiert Brief eines altdeutschen Staates nach Übersee. Signiert Alberto Diena und Fotoattest Vaatz BPP (2022).

Send Email to Heinrich Koehler Auktionen Or Visit WebSite