lot # 6004 - Liechtenstein, Österreich, Schweiz Austria
AUSTRIA - GREECE: 1862, entire letter (small part of one side flap missing) from Trieste to Patras, franked with 1861, 3 kreuzer light green, 10 kreuzer brown and 15 kreuzer blue, all fresh and well perforated, each with neatly applied frame cancel "TRIEST 16/8"; on reverse part of Athens transit mark and arrival mark. The postage consists of 3 kreuzer Trieste local postage, 15 kreuzer sea postage and 10 kreuzer Greek inland postage. An attractive and rare entire. Signed Ferchenbauer with certificate (1994).
1862, kompletter Faltbrief (kleiner Teil eines Seitenteiles fehlend) von Triest nach Patras, frankiert mit 1861, 3 Kreuzer hellgrün, 10 Kreuzer braun und 15 Kreuzer blau, alle farbfrisch und gut gezähnt, mit jeweils sauber aufgesetztem Rahmenstempel "TRIEST 16/8“; rückseitig Teil des Transitstempels von Athen und Ankunftsstempel. Das Porto setzt sich zusammen aus 3 Kreuzern Triester Ortsporto, 15 Kreuzern Seeporto und 10 Kreuzern griechischem Inlandsporto. Ein attraktiver und seltener Brief. Signiert Ferchenbauer mit Fotoattest (1994)