Dr. Reinhard Fischer

lot # 5783 - deutsches – besetzung frankreich - festung lorient

Friday Sep 15, 2017 13:30 to Saturday Sep 16, 2017 18:00 Europe/Berlin
Sep 15, 11:30 CEST

50 C. postal stamp with overprint "fortress Lorient", by a value variety "inverted overprint", horizontal strip of four from left margin of sheet (left stamp with variety) being a correctly franked multiple franking on cover from the "fortress Lorient 10 . April 1945" to La Baule with reverse arrival stamp "La Baule 20. 4. 45", without any signs, photo expertize Lothar autumn VP (2015) : "partly small weak typical age traces on cover and stamps, the be tolerated must for a war document from the time 1945 . the other condition is perfect and above average good for this visually very representative cover. The stamps have only a very small issue of 1. 800 pieces. A strip of four and even with overprint t_te-b_che pair is very rare. Covers of the fortress po st Lorient are general very rare. Correctly franked multiple franking are especially rare. "
Frankreich - Festung Lorient 50 C. Freimarke mit Aufdruck "Festung Lorient", bei einem Wert Abart "kopfstehender Aufdruck", waager. Viererstreifen vom linken Bogenrand (linke Marke mit Abart) als portogerechte Mehrfachfrankatur auf Brief aus der "Festung Lorient 10. April 1945" nac h La Baule mit rs. Ank.-Stempel "La Baule 20.4. 45", ohne jegliche Signaturen, Fotoattest Lothar Herbst VP (2015): "Teils kleine schwache typische Altersspuren auf Brief und Marken, die toleriert werden müssen für einen Kriegsbeleg aus der Zeit 1945. Die sonstige Erhaltung ist einwandfrei und überdurchschnittlich gut für diesen optisch sehr repräsentativen Brief. Die Marken haben nur eine sehr kleine Auflage von 1.800 Stück. Ein Viererstreifen und sogar mit Aufdruck-Kehrdruckpaar ist sehr selten. Briefe der Festungspost Lorient sind generell sehr selten. Portogerechte Mehrfachfrankaturen sind besonders selten."

4K,4 (3)

Send Email to Dr. Reinhard Fischer Or Visit WebSite