Active Auction

lot # 2352 - germany helgoland

Price: CHF 1,000.00
Friday Dec 06, 2019 09:00 Europe/Zurich

 1873 (26.September): Fehldruck 1/4 S. grün/karmin, farbfrisch mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND SP 2. 1873" (Type I) in einwandfreier Erhaltung, sehr schönes Exemplar dieser seltenen Marke, sign. TT (Thier), Pfenninger, W. Engel mit Attest sowie Prüfungsbefund M. Brettl (1992) und Fotoatteste Schulz BPP (2003) und C. Brettl BPP (2008)  Mi. = € 4.500,- rnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 272.rnrn1873 (Sept 26): Error of Colour ¼ sch. green & carmine, emboossed head on carmine background, a fine used example with clear strikes of HELIGOLAND datestamp (SP.27 / 1873) in black. An exceptionally attractive example of this great rarity. Signed W. Engel, Pfenninger, Thier. Certs. Walter Engel (1965), Maria Brettl (1992), K-H. Schulz (2003), Cornelia Brettl (2008) Gi 5a = £ 3'250.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 272.
Catalogue 244: Europe & Overseas

Corinphila Auctions Ltd.

Send Email to Corinphila Auction AG Or Visit WebSite