Active Auction

lot # 2349 - germany helgoland

Price: CHF 500.00
Friday Dec 06, 2019 09:00 Europe/Zurich

1869/73: 1/2 S. lelbhaftbläulichgrün/karmin auf dickem, gegitterten Papier im Neuner-Block aus der linken oberen Bogenecke, sieben Werte postfrisch, zwei Werte und Oberrand mit Falzresten, untere Reihe stärker angetrennt bzw. rechte untere Marke mit Zahnfehler, sonst einwandfreie, farbfrische Einheit, selten, sign. H. Krause und Lemberger BPP  Mi. für lose Marken = ca. € 2.400,- Gi. 6brnrnProvenienz: Collection 'Gold Medal', Robson Lowe, Basel, 26 Oct 1977, lot 1414.rn                   Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 268.rnrn1869/73: ½ sch. pale bluish-green & deep carmine (Sept 1873 printing), perf. 13¼ x 14¼, quadrille paper, an unused block of nine from the top left corner of the sheet, fresh and extremely fine but for one short perforation on the nnith stamp, some splitting between seventh and eighth stamp, unmounted og. Scarce thus. Signed H. Krause, Lemberger BPP Gi 6b = £ 990+.rnrnProvenance: Collection 'Gold Medal', Robson Lowe, Basel, 26 Oct 1977, lot 1414.rn                   Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 268.
Catalogue 244: Europe & Overseas

Corinphila Auctions Ltd.

Send Email to Corinphila Auction AG Or Visit WebSite