Active Auction

lot # 2348 - germany helgoland

Price: CHF 1,000.00
Friday Dec 06, 2019 09:00 Europe/Zurich

1869/73, 1/2 S. grünoliv/karminrot und Einzelwert und waagerechtes Paar 1 S. karmin/gelblichgrün je mit Rundstempel "HELIGOLAND 18.JY.1872" (Type I) als portogerechte Frankatur auf Brief via Hamburg nach Berlin mit Ausgabestempel, ein Wert mit leichter Patina und Umschlag mit wenigen Gelbflecken, sonst in guter Gesamterhaltung, dekorative und seltene Frankatur, sign. Bühler und Fotoattest Schulz BPP (2001)   Gi 6a+8rnrnProvenienz: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, Los 258.rnrn1869/73 ½ sch. pale olive-green & carmine-red (July 1871 printing) and single and horizontal pair of 1 sch. carmine & yellow-green (Die III, July 1871 printing) on 1872 cover to Berlin, endorsed 'Franco' at lower left, tied by two bold strikes of circular HELIGOLAND datestamp (July 18) in black. Reverse with Hamburg transit cds (July 19) and Berlin arrival (July 20) cds in black. An exceptionally attractive cover. Signed Bühler. Cert. K-H- Schulz (2001) Gi 6a+8.rnrnProvenance: Neumann, 10 Jan 2009, lot 258.
Catalogue 244: Europe & Overseas

Corinphila Auctions Ltd.

Send Email to Corinphila Auction AG Or Visit WebSite