lot # 1450 - frankreich

Friday Aug 17, 2018 10:00 Europe/Berlin

Frankreich: 1849, 1 F bright vermilion, margins clear to mostly large except barely touched at upper
1849, 1 F bright vermilion, margins clear to mostly large except barely touched at upper left, tied by small numerals "2297" cancellation, along with double circle MURET, 9 MARS 52, single franking on entire letter to Paris, arrival mark on reverse. VF and rare cover. Only 5 covers of this kind are known, signed Roumet and certificates Calves and P.Scheller. ex MASTERPIECES OF FRENCH PHILATELY auction, lot n°.109, est. US $40.000 ÷ 1849, 1 F orangerot, gut gerandet, entwertet mit Nummernstempel "2247", Einzelfrankatur auf komplettem Faltbrief mit Ortstempel K2 MURET, 9 MARS 52, nach Paris, rs. Ankunftstempel PARIS 11 MARS 52. Briefrarität in guter und sauberer Erhaltung. Nur 5 Briefe dieser Art sind bekannt. Signiert Roumet und Fotoatteste Calves und P.Scheller. ÷ 1849, 1 F vermillon vif, exemplaire de marges complètes, obliteration losange petits chiffres "2207", et à coté petit cachet à date de MURET, 9 MARS 52, seul sur lettre a Paris. Seulement 5 lettres connues. Ensemble pour collection avancee. TTB. Signé Roumet et certificates Calves et P.Scheller