lot # 647 - zeppelinpost übersee

Thursday Aug 16, 2018 10:00 Europe/Berlin

Zeppelinpost Übersee: 1937, Hindenburg disaster survivor correspondence: - Original telegram of "We
1937, Hindenburg disaster survivor correspondence:
- Original telegram of "Western Union" dated May 7 1937 adressed to Geo W. Hirschfeld, a surviving passenger of the disaster, at Lenox Hill hospital. The german text says: "The terrible news of the yesterday disaster related also Your name via broadcast and we are happy and releaved to learn that Your are only lightly hurt..." (senders Humann, Albrecht, Fitzenhagen).
- One of two recorded surviving entires from the "Hindenburg" to Czechoslovakia: ppc (dinner room in airship Hindenburg) dated "aboards s/s Hindenburg 4.5.37" from the distaster ride with Germany 75 Pf. Zepp tied "NEW YORK PAQUEBOT MAY 10 1937" to Liberec (Reichenberg). This card and the addressee, Hugo Siegmund, Liberec, is on the official list of New York post office of surviving mails. Text: "Many greetings from this beautiful airship. Despite 130 km/h we note no movements of the ship." Signed H. W. Sieger and cert. H. W. Sieger (1963).
Phantastic documents from the distaster. ÷ 1937, Korrespondenz von / an einen Überlebenden der Hindenburg Kastastrophe:
- Originaltelegramm "Western Union" vom 7. May 1937 adressiert an Georg W. Hirschfeld, einen überlebenden Passagier im Lenox Hill hospital in New York. Text: "Die entsetzlichen Nachrichten von dem gestrigen Unglueck brachten uns auch Deinen Namen uber das Radio wird heute froh und erleichtert zu erfahren dass Du leicht verletzt bist...." (signiert Humann, Albrecht, Fitzenhagen).
- Eine der zwei erhaltenen Ganzstücke von der "Hindenburg" in die CSR: AK "Speisaal im Luftschiff Hindenburg" datiert "L/S Hindenburg 4.5.37 von der Katastrophenfahrt mit DR 75 Pf. gestpl. "NEW YORK PAQUEBOT MAY 10 1937" nach Liberec (Reichenberg). Diese Karte und der Adressat, Hugo Siegmund, Liberec sind auf der offiziellen Liste des Postbüros von New York. Text: "Viele Gräße von diesem schönen Luftschiff. Man mekrt trotz der 130 Std.km keinerlei Bewegung des Schiffes. Stets ihr Hirschfeld. Signiert H. W. Sieger Photoattes. H. W. Sieger (1963).
Bemerkenswerte Dokumente zur Unglücksfahrt.
For this lot an additional 7% for Import Expenses (Taxes) will be charged.