40l. litho (4th period) in lower marginal bl.40 with plate No.2. Perforation displaced downwards 3mm. Pos. 91 stamp with diagonal crease, u/m. RRR. (Hellas 227D).
Public & Live Bid Auction 642 (Part A)
By: A. Karamitsos
A. Karamitsos Public & Live Bid Auction 642 (Part A)
A. KARAMITSOS is holding a general auction of stamp, postal history and postal stationary. Starting with stamps & postal history of Greece including Large & Small Hermes Head. Greek Islands and related area with Crete and Dodecanese. Emphasis on Greece issues with Olympics, Greek Islands, Territories & related area, Greece in WWII, postmarks & cancellations. Greek Ottoman Post and Levant.
- - 1896 FIRST OLYMPIC GAMES (28) Apply - 1896 FIRST OLYMPIC GAMES filter
- - 1901/02 FLYING MERCURY & A.M. (18) Apply - 1901/02 FLYING MERCURY & A.M. filter
- - 1906 SECOND OLYMPIC GAMES (5) Apply - 1906 SECOND OLYMPIC GAMES filter
- - 1911 - 1923 (67) Apply - 1911 - 1923 filter
- - 1924 - 1944 (42) Apply - 1924 - 1944 filter
- - LARGE HERMES HEAD (339) Apply - LARGE HERMES HEAD filter
- - OVERPRINTS ON HERMES HEADS & 1896 OLYMPICS (48) Apply - OVERPRINTS ON HERMES HEADS & 1896 OLYMPICS filter
- - SMALL HERMES HEAD (82) Apply - SMALL HERMES HEAD filter
Lot #5527 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
50l. "Lithographic issue" (2nd period), u/m. (Hellas 228B). VF.
Lot #5528 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
50l. "Lithographic issue" (2nd period), m. (Hellas 228B). VF.
Lot #5529 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
10l.+20l.+30l. lithos, all perf. 10 1/2 at bottom, u. (Hellas 223DcHB+224cHB+228cHB).
Lot #5530 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
2dr litho (1922) in u/m right marginal strip of 7 with impressive horizontal displacement of perforation. R. (Hellas 393-96E+++).
Lot #5531 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1919-1923 New Litho values, 2dr. in pair, u/m. Var. "perforation 10 1/2 at top". VF. (Hellas 393cHT - 100 euro).
Lot #5532 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
2dr Litho, perf. 10 1/2 at top and bottom, used. Very fine. (Hellas 393cH.T.B.).
Lot #5533 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1919-1923 New Litho values, 2dr. with var. "perforated 10 1/2 vertically at left", u. (hellas 393d.V.L).
Lot #5534 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1919-1923 New Litho, 3dr in strip of 5, u/m. Var. "displaced horizontal perforation". VF. R. (Hellas 394).
Lot #5535 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
3dr 1922 Litho in imperforated left marginal single copy, canc. "ΙΩΑΝΝΙΝΑ*21.V.33". (Hellas 394a).
Lot #5536 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
3x3dr Litho, one perf. 10 1/2 at top, a second copy perf. 10 1/2 at bottom and a third perf. 10 1/2 at top and bottom, used. (Hellas 394cH.T+394cH.B+394cH.T.B)
Lot #5537 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
3dr. Litho perf. 10 1/2 + 13 1/2 at top, used. (Hellas 394eH.T).
Lot #5538 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
3dr. Litho, perf. 10 1/2 & 13 1/2 at top and at bottom, used. (Hellas 394eH T.B.).
Lot #5539 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
3dr Litho perf. 10 1/2 +13 1/2 at top and 10 1/2 at bottom, used. Rare. (Hellas 394eHT/cHB).
Lot #5540 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
10dr. "New Lithograpic" issue in vertical strip of 3, u/m. (Hellas 396). VF.
Lot #5541 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
40l. 1926 Vienna lithographic issue in pair (with some oxidized spots) on a private commercial letter card canc. "ΠΕΙΡΑΙΕΥΣ*19.ΝΟΕ.26" to Patras. (Hellas 465).
Lot #5542 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
10l. litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var double ovpt with triple "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ", m. (Hellas 237cvar).
Lot #5543 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
20l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var double ovpt, one inverted, m. (Hellas 239b).
Lot #5544 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
1dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var "ΛΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" instead of "ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ", m. (Hellas 245C).
Lot #5545 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
2dr Engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), large "E", used on fragment. (Hellas 246K).
Lot #5546 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
5dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var double ovpt, u. (Hellas 248a).
Lot #5547 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
10dr. engrave taxed on fragment, u. Var. "long latter Ι on ΣΙΣ". VF. RRR. (Hellas 249Σ17).
Lot #5548 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
5l Litho in corner bl.6, u/m. Var. "large E" (pos.80). VF. (Hellas 256+256K).
Lot #5549 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
10l. litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. down), var large "E" (pos.80), sign. ZEIS, u/m. Superb. (Hellas 258K-60E).
Lot #5550 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
1dr. grey-ultramarine ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. down), m. R. (Hellas 266b).
A. Karamitsos
Send Email to A. Karamitsos Or Visit WebSite