1911 Engraved issue, complete set of 16 values, m. 5dr. in grey-blue coulor and 10dr. with trace of hinge. (Hellas 203/216A+217/218).
Postal Auction 661 General Philatelic Auction
By: A. Karamitsos
A. Karamitsos Postal Auction 661 General Philatelic Auction
Public Auction № 661
General Sale
11 July 2020
Start time 10:30
Hilton Athens Hotel
VIEWING ARRANGEMENTS
Athens Auctions Store
Monday, 15 June 2020 to
Friday, 10 July 2020
Working hours:
Monday to Friday 09:30–17:30
Saturday 09:30–15:00
Hilton Athens Hotel
Saturday, 11 July 2020
- (-) Remove - 1911 - 1923 filter - 1911 - 1923
- 1913 campaign (1912) (5) Apply 1913 campaign (1912) filter
- black ovpt.reading down. (3) Apply black ovpt.reading down. filter
- E.T. OVPT. & PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT (10) Apply E.T. OVPT. & PROVISIONAL GOVERNMENT filter
- ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES (12) Apply ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES filter
- red ovpt.reading down. (2) Apply red ovpt.reading down. filter
- red ovpt.reading up. (8) Apply red ovpt.reading up. filter
- ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP (10) Apply ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP filter
- επαναστασισ 1922 ovpt. (11) Apply επαναστασισ 1922 ovpt. filter
- λημνοσ ovpt. (10) Apply λημνοσ ovpt. filter
Lot #425 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1911 Engrave, set up to 10dr (the 2l and 30l missing), m. Var. "imperforated". Certificate by Peter Holcombe (1986). VF. (Hellas 203b,205b/209b,211b/217b).
Lot #426 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
25l. 1911 Engraved showing the black perforation variety, m. Siged S.F. (Spetsiotis Freres). Very fine and rare. (Hellas 209d).
Lot #427 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
3dr engraved in lower marginal imperforate single, m. (Hellas 215b).
Lot #428 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
5dr engraved in upper marginal imperforate single. Hinge on margin only leaving the stamp u/m. (Hellas 216b).
Lot #429 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1l. Litho (1st period) in corner bl.4, without dot after ΕΛΛΑΣ on upper left stamp. Canc. to order. (Hellas 219Aa+219A).
Lot #430 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
10l. Litho (4th period) in u/m imperforated pair. VF. (Hellas 223Da).
Lot #431 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
30l. litho (4th period) in u/m imperforate pair. Superb. (Hellas 226Da).
Lot #432 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
80l. Litho (1923) in imperforate, m. (Hellas 391a).
Lot #433 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
1dr 1919 Litho in u/m right marginal bl.6 with horizontal perforation displaced upwards. Impressive item. (Hellas 392).
Lot #434 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
2dr. Litho in marginal pair with displaced horizontal perforation in the center of the stamps, u/m. (Hellas 393).
Lot #435 - - 1911 - 1923 ENGRAVED & LITHOGRAPHIC ISSUES
7x3dr lithos, perf 10 1/2 at top, at bottom, at top and at bottom, at right, perf 10 1/2+13 1/2 at top at bottom and at top and bottom, used. Very fine and difficult to be collected. (Hellas 394cHT+394cHB+394cHTB+394dVR+394eHT+394eHB+394eHTB).
Lot #436 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
1912-1913 "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" black overprint (reading up), set of 21 values (Hellas 231 missing), m. 10dr. with trace of hinge and 25dr. signed by Zeis. (Hellas 229/250).
Lot #437 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
1l. litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m pair, ovpt error "_ΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" on right stamp. Signed Cosmopoulos. Superb. (Hellas 230+230D).
Lot #438 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
10l. litho ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in pair, var double ovpt. Both ovpt are displaced, one vertically, one horizontally. In addition large "E" on left stamp, m. (Hellas 237aK+237a-140E+).
Lot #439 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
1dr engraved in grey-ultramarine ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), letter "E" without the upper corner, used. Scarce. (Hellas 245dΣ26).
Lot #440 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
2dr engraved in red-orange ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in u/m upper marginal copy, var "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ", sign. ZEIS. Superd. Very rare. (Hellas 246dA).
Lot #441 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
2dr engraved in red ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) in bl.4, add. ovt error first letter "Λ" with short left leg. Very good perforation for this stamp, u. RR. (Hellas 246dΣ37).
Lot #442 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
3dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ", u/m. VF and R. (Hellas 247A-840E).
Lot #443 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
5dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up), var "ΕΛΛΗΝ_ΚΗ" (pos.93), m. VF and R. (Hellas 248A).
Lot #444 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
25dr engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black, add ovpt error large "I" in "ΣΙΣ", mint. Very fine and rrare. (Hellas 250Σ17).
Lot #445 - - 1911 - 1923 ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ BLACK OVPT.READING-UP
Registered cover fr. with 5x2l.+5x3l.5x5l. (singles + bl.4) engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. up) canc. "ΘΕΣΣΑΛΟΝΙΚΗ*20...12", arr. "BASEL*25.III.13", large "E" (pos.91) on 2l. and 5l.. (Hellas 232+232K+233+234+234K).
Lot #446 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
1912-1913 "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" black overprint (reading down), set of 18 values (Hellas 251 missing), m. VF. RR. (Hellas 252/269).
Lot #447 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
3l. engraved ovpt "ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗ ΔΙΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" in black (read. down) in mint pair (pos.47+48), ovpt error "ΔΟΙΚΗΣΙΣ" with the "I" regular (pos.47). Very rare. (Hellas 254BN+254).
Lot #448 - - 1911 - 1923 black ovpt.reading down.
25l. Litho, m. Var. "double overprint" and additional error "letter Δ without left corner". RRR. (Hellas 262aΣ38).
A. Karamitsos
Send Email to A. Karamitsos Or Visit WebSite